• Kwesi Steeze

Oscars 2020: The complete list of winners


Last night, the 92nd Annual Academy Awards which celebrates the achievements in television and film over the previous year, held at the Hollywood and Highland in Los Angeles.


The award ceremony proceeded without a host for the second time following the 2019 controversy.


“Parasite” took home the top prize at the 92nd Academy Awards, becoming the first non-English language film to win the best picture award.


The move which was South Korea’s first nominated film beat out strong competition from “1917” and “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” for the best picture win.


The film also won the award for best international feature, best director and best original screenplay.

“I’m speechless,” Kwak Sin Ae, producer of “Parasite,” said during her acceptance speech. “We never imagined this to ever happen. We are so happy, according to lindaikejisblog.

For performance by an actor in a leading role, Joaquin Phoenix beat out Leonardo DiCaprio  to win the award for his role in Joker while actress, Renée Zellweger took home the award for performance by an actress in a leading role for her participation in JUDY.


See the full list of winners below.


BEST PICTURE 

The Irishman

Ford vs Ferrari

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

1917

Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood

Parasite - WINNER


BEST ACTRESS 

Cynthia Erivo - Harriet

Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan - Little Women

Charlize Theron - Bombshell

Renée Zellweger - Judy - WINNER


BEST ACTOR 

Antonio Banderas - Pain and Glory 

Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Adam Driver - Marriage Story

Joaquin Phoenix - Joker - WINNER

Jonathan Pryce - The Two Popes  


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

Kathy Bates - Richard Jewell

Laura Dern - Marriage Story - WINNER

Scarlett Johansson - Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh - Little Women

Margot Robbie - Bombshell


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes

Al Pacino - The Irishman

Joe Pesci - The Irishman

Brad Pitt - Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood - WINNER


BEST DIRECTOR  

Bong Joon Ho - Parasite - WINNER

Sam Mendes - 1917

Todd Phillips - Joker

Martin Scorsese - The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women - WINNER

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

The Irishman   


BEST SOUND MIXING 

1917 - WINNER

Ad Astra

Ford v Ferrari

Joker

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


BEST SOUND EDITING

Ford V Ferrari - Donald Sylvester

Joker - Alan Robert Murray

1917 - Oliver Tarrney and Rachel Tate - WINNER

One Upon as Time in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman

Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker - Matthew Wood and David Acord


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 

Joker - WINNER

Little Women

Marriage Story

1917

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker


BEST ORIGINAL SONG 

I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away – Toy Story 4

I'm Gonna Love me Again – Rocketman - WINNER

I'm Standing With You – Breakthrough

Into the Unknown – Frozen II

Stand Up – Harriet


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE 

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Klaus

Missing Link

Toy Story 4  - WINNER


BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM 

Dcera (Daughter)

Hair Love - WINNER

Kitbull

Memorable Sister


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Brotherhood

Nefta Football Club

The Neighbor’s Window - WINNER

Saria

A Sister


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

American Factory - WINNER

The Cave

The Edge of Democracy

For Sama

Honeyland   


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT 

In the Absence

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) - WINNER

Life Overtakes Me

St. Louis Superman

Walk Run Cha-Cha    


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS 

Avengers: Endgame

The Irishman

The Lion King

1917 - WINNER

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker  


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

1917 - Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

Knives Out - Rian Johnson

Marriage Story - Noah Baumbach

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino

Parasite - Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han - WINNER


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

The Irishman - Steven Zaillian

Jojo Rabbit - Taika Waititi - WINNER

Joker - Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

Little Women - Greta Gerwig

The Two Popes - Anthony McCarten


BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE 

Corpus Christi (Poland)

Honeyland (North Macedonia)

Les Miserables (France)

Pain and Glory (Spain)

Parasite (South Korea)  - WINNER


BEST  PRODUCTION DESIGN

1917

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood - WINNER

Parasite          


BEST FILM  EDITING 

Ford v Ferrari - Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker - WINNER

The Irishman - Thelma Schoonmaker

Jojo Rabbit - Tom Eagles

Joker - Jeff Groth

Parasite - Jinmo Yang  


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY  

1917 - Roger Deakins - WINNER

The Irishman - Rodrigo Prieto

Joker - Lawrence Sher

The Lighthouse - Jarin Blaschke

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Robert Richardson          


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING 

Bombshell -  WINNER

Joker

Judy

1917

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil  


ABOUT Steeze Channel

Steeze Channel is an online news television channel that focuses on feeding it viewers with information in and around the world. We also plan, promote and run events to achieve our aim of empowering the youth through this events. At Steeze Channel we do promotions and advertisements for existing and upcoming brands. 

SOCIALS 

SUBSCRIBE 

OUR MISSION- Is to feed our views with quality and also make inspiring and memorable events through creativity with the focus on developing talents and empowering individuals.
OUR VISION-Is to be a top-of-mind media team in Ghana and Africa as a whole in providing quality information and events satisfaction.

© 2019 by Steeze Channel .Proudly by C.I.C(0275576021)